RA Studio

RA Studio At R.A. Studio, every garment is more than just fashion; it’s a piece of art, meticulously crafted with passion and purpose.

Our story began with a desire to honor India’s rich textile heritage while embracing contemporary designs. RA Studio is the brain child of Ritu Agnihotri, who is a post graduate from theNational Institute of Design (NID). Having worked for 25 years, on numerousGovernment of India projects related to sustenance and design developmentwith different groups based in rural India, she perceived the gap between theartisan and the ever essential market. Ritu Agnihotri decided to make a difference, to revive the glorious traditionof fine Indian designs and fashion, in order to improve the income of theeconomically under privileged – in the rural heartland, where India lives. Ritu was inspired by the teachings at NID, where she had learnt that it was theCalicos (along with spices) of India that were so much sought after the world over in the ancient world. RA Studio combines the skills of different artisans from parts of India with modern design to create the product lines showcased on this site. It is a humble tribute to the Handloom weavers making the Mangalgiri fabric in Andhra Pradesh that are steadily diminishing; the Mashroo weavers of Gujarat,the hand embroiders from West Bengal, the artisan from Bhubaneshwar working on intricate applique work, the Orissa Ikat weavers and many more. RA Studio works hand in hand with women in remote Indian villages, giving them an opportunity to be financially independent, while managing their family and educating their children.

23/09/2026

Clothes should fit into your life, your body, your style, not ask you to fit into them. ❤️
At RA Studio, we design for real women, across shapes, sizes and ages. Because looking good was never meant for just one kind of body.

🛒 Shop online at https://zurl.co/zeQyk
📍 Visit us in store at RA Studio, Chandivali, Mumbai


"

19/09/2026

The kind of Indian wear you’ll actually reach for on a regular day.
Easy to wear, comfortable all day and still feels special. ❤️

🛒 Shop online at https://zurl.co/pCb0C
📍 Visit us in store at RA Studio, Godrej Urban Park, Chandivali, Powai, Mumbai

"

Come discover RA Studio, the label of veteran designer and NID alumna Ritu Agnihotri, at Designer Atelier.The Cottage ha...
19/09/2026

Come discover RA Studio, the label of veteran designer and NID alumna Ritu Agnihotri, at Designer Atelier.

The Cottage has celebrated Indian craft since 1952.

📍 Central Cottage Industries Emporium, Janpath, Delhi
12 Sept–1 Oct 2026 | 10 AM–7 PM

Get Directions here - https://zurl.co/0XyyG

Find a piece you love.

18/09/2026

RA Studio at Designer Atelier

We’re delighted to share that RA Studio, the label by leading designer Ritu Agnihotri, is now showcasing at Designer Atelier at the iconic Central Cottage Industries Emporium, New Delhi.
A celebration of Indian handlooms, heritage craftsmanship and contemporary design, the showcase brings together designers and makers rooted in India’s rich textile and craft traditions.

The event has been inaugurated by senior representatives of the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India and Central Cottage Industries Corporation (CCIC).
12 September – 1 October 2026
10 AM – 7 PM

Plan your visit - https://zurl.co/VcvrQ

📍 Central Cottage Industries Emporium
Jawahar Vyapar Bhawan, Janpath, New Delhi

🌟 🌟 🌟 🌟 4 star review from Deepika: goodgood
18/09/2026

🌟 🌟 🌟 🌟 4 star review from Deepika: good

good

Shop contemporary women’s clothing by RA Studio—dresses, tunics, tops, co-ords and more, handcrafted with Indian textiles, artisan detail and timeless design.

A story of two stripes, told in one easy co-ord. Fine lines meet bold, wide stripes in the same green palette, creating ...
18/09/2026

A story of two stripes, told in one easy co-ord.

Fine lines meet bold, wide stripes in the same green palette, creating contrast without losing the ease of everyday dressing.

🛒 Shop online at https://zurl.co/u4WfR
📍 Visit us in store at RA Studio, Chandivali, Mumbai

"

RA Studio at Designer AtelierRA Studio, the label by leading designer Ritu Agnihotri, is showcasing at Designer Atelier ...
15/09/2026

RA Studio at Designer Atelier

RA Studio, the label by leading designer Ritu Agnihotri, is showcasing at Designer Atelier at the iconic Central Cottage Industries Emporium, New Delhi.

A celebration of Indian handlooms, heritage craftsmanship and contemporary design

The event has been inaugurated by senior representatives of the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India and Central Cottage Industries Corporation (CCIC).

12 September – 1 October 2026
10 AM – 7 PM

📍 Central Cottage Industries Emporium
Jawahar Vyapar Bhawan, Janpath, New Delhi

Get Directions here https://zurl.co/Ftfr7

If you’re in Delhi, come experience RA Studio by Ritu Agnihotri in person. ❤️

For days that bring us together.This Ganesh Chaturthi, we celebrate the beauty of coming together — in tradition, in cra...
14/09/2026

For days that bring us together.

This Ganesh Chaturthi, we celebrate the beauty of coming together — in tradition, in craft and in the little moments that make a day special. From handwoven Mangalgiri to handspun Khadi, The Loom Edit brings Indian textiles into easy, everyday silhouettes.

Wishing you and your loved ones a joyful Ganesh Chaturthi. ✨

🛒 Shop online at https://zurl.co/j1Mfm
📍 Visit us in store at RA Studio, Chandivali, Mumbai

A handwoven legacy, with a little more personality. 💙The Loom Edit presents Khadi & Mangalgiri, now live.🛒 Shop online a...
13/09/2026

A handwoven legacy, with a little more personality. 💙

The Loom Edit presents Khadi & Mangalgiri, now live.

🛒 Shop online at https://zurl.co/ghIPO
📍 Visit us in store at RA Studio, Godrej Urban Park, Chandivali, Mumbai

"

12/09/2026

Meet Mangalgiri.
Fresh colours, clean silhouettes and playful details — bringing a little more fun to getting dressed.

🛒 Shop online at https://zurl.co/JxeuT
📍 Visit us in store at RA Studio, Godrej Urban Park, Chandivali, Mumbai

"

Address

R. A. Studio, Shop 13, Ground Floor, Godrej Urban Park, Chandivali, Powai
Mumbai
400072

Opening Hours

Tuesday 11am - 7:30pm
Wednesday 11am - 7:30pm
Thursday 11am - 7:30pm
Friday 11am - 7:30pm
Saturday 11am - 7:30pm
Sunday 11am - 7:30pm

Telephone

+919830988852

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when RA Studio posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to RA Studio:

Shortcuts

Share