19/08/2026
📍 Vogue , Vogue Philippines
Happy Ghost Month 👻🧧
I see Fashion & Design both as a passion and a profession.
After graduating from College with a Bachelor’s Degree in Entrepreneurial Management, I immersed myself in the corporate world for 3years. However, I quickly realized the corporate path wasn’t for me. I felt it deeply, encountering rejections, bad things happened too (i was sexually molested verbally and physically - touching my arms back & fort & my back), i also got sick- anemic kasi and signs that told me, “Aayawan ka, aalisin ka, gagamitin ka at hindi nga ako sinwerte sa world na yun”. I listened to those signs, embraced the lessons and decided to transition into business.
Dahil sa ayoko lumabas nagkulong ako sa sobrang depress sad, I started it lang sa bed room ko, i first start selling sa own social media account ko friendster pa nun at myspace.
Step by step, through more than a decade of learning, growing and maturing in business, I built my path. It was a journey filled with mixed emotions from intense happiness and excitement to tears when things failed or didn’t go my way. Through it all, I blocked out the noise and stayed completely focused. Habang sumasali ako sa mga bazaars nun for 10years din while also had my different kioks sa mga Concept stores sa Manila kaya dito nacreate si Little Dream Concept Store ng Baguio kaso madameng crabs eh at ghost project haha 👻 🦀
And I continuously improved my knowledge of business, making money, entrepreneurship, selling and financial growth because I believed in myself, my passion, my dreams and my power. I knew deep down that this journey would lead me exactly where I was meant to be. (2013 nag-UP at Alibaba 📚🏫 din ako while im starting building my 1st business my 1st boutique store 2010).
This year marks 16years of my “Entrep-Chinay” business journey. Starting from the ground up malayo-layo pa tayo sa tuktok sa up up there pero malayo naman na sa ground 😉
I built everything from scratch.
Kahit may hindi ako natapos na hindi naman pala meant to be sakin. Okey lang yun ang mabuti ginawa ko and gave it a chance and a shot.
While I know I still have a long way to go, I am immensely grateful for where I am today. May pa-Vogue na ako oOh 🥹 Hard work, patience, determination and grit truly pays off. The core values, discipline, focus and principles I grew up with formed a strong foundation that kept me anchored. My honesty, authenticity, humility and even being straightforward being up front “prangka” nature kept me grounded in the truth.
Fashion and Design shapes everything around me from the brands I love to the spaces I occupy and the way I experience the world daily. As a creative thinker, problem-solver, designer and creator, I know the future belongs to those who want to make a meaningful impact in my city 🏔️ and in my country 🇵🇭 and the world 🌎.
To elevate my creative ideas and entrepreneurial skills, I chose to study at a Fashion Business School Design Institute for a world-class design education to continue to develop the creative, technical and business skills needed to turn my passion into a purposeful profession. I made things happen when I finally decided to step out of my comfort zone before turning 40years old. Moving out after pandemic lockdowns, I left the mountains behind to take a bold move and risk in the country’s capital.
I wanted to explore fashion and make my dreams cme true in the fashion capital of the Philippines. It has been four years since that move with more than two years spent living in the business central district of the Philippines. I have learned, grown and matured so much. A fast paced city like this can be tough and unkind. “You can’t afford to be “lampa lampa” or you will lose.
People often say “Better late than never” right !?!
But I say : “I am not late, I am exactly on time, Baguio served as my training ground eras and Manila is where I first dream of fashion business and before I turned forty and moved in Manila is where I execute. That is my power, my pride and my strength.💪🏻🔥💥👗👩🏻🎨👩🏻💼
🧢 from Alo Yoga
🧥 from ZARA